Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2
Price: $70099
ADD TO CART
Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2
  1. Limit 2 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x8 low profile - 10GBase-SR x 2

Item#:  YYT2-5858BX  | Model#: E10G42BFSRBLK
Price:
$700.99
Shipping:
In Stock, usually ships within 24 hours (Details)

Additional Resources

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 Product Details

Intel's family of adapter, the Intel' Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 with SFP+ connectivity, is the flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environments. Data center networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Network adapter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in card - low profile
   Interface (Bus) Type:  PCI Express 2.0 x8

Networking
   Ports:  10GBase-SR x 2
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  Ethernet 10GBase-SR
   Data Link Protocol:  GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Gbps
   Network / Transport Protocol:  TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
   Remote Management Protocol:  SNMP, RMON
   Status Indicators:  Port transmission speed, link/activity
   Features:  Load balancing, VLAN support, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as

Processor / Memory
   Processor:  82599ES - Intel

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  2 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
   Package Type:  Bulk

Software / System Requirements
   OS Required:  Microsoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  131 °F
 
  • Manufactured by: Intel
    Warranty provided by: Intel
    UPC No: 735858260794
    Mfg Part No: E10G42BFSRBLK
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:6, Depth:1)
    Shipping Weight: 0.4000 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 1pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Intel logos are registered trademarks of Intel. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.