StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP

StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module MM LC - 550m (DDM) - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: PEX1

Item#:  YYS2-4928281  | Model#: SFPGESST

Currently Out Of Stock!

You May Consider This Alternative

StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Product Details

The SFPGESST is a Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-SX
   Data Link Protocol:  GigE
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Features:  Full duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  UL, FCC, RoHS

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.5 in
   Depth:  2.4 in
   Height:  0.4 in
   Weight:  0.6 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  30 - 70%

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  P/N: PEX1000SFP2
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030849432
    Mfg Part No: SFPGESST
  • Box Size: ( Length:4, Width:5, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 0.1000 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 1pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.