Startech Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter

Startech MCMGBSC055 Ethernet Media Converter - Ethernet to Fiber Optic, 550m range

Item#:  YYT2-79259Q  | Model#: MCMGBSC055

Currently Out Of Stock!

Startech Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter Product Details

Startech MCMGBSC055 Ethernet Media Converter
The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030836289
    Mfg Part No: MCMGBSC055
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:7, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 0.6500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.