StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber
Price: $8899
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km - Media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - external - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  YYT2-20979R  | Model#: MCM110SC2
Price:
$88.99
Shipping:
Usually Ships in 10 - 30 Business Days (Details)

StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Product Details

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber. The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Color:  Black

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, link/activity
   Features:  Flow control, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), Jumbo Frames support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.9 in
   Depth:  3.8 in
   Height:  0.9 in
   Weight:  3.17 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030835626
    Mfg Part No: MCM110SC2
  • Box Size: ( Length:7, Width:6, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 0.6000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.