StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit
Price: $29799
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  YYD2-ET91000LC2CA  | Model#: ET91000LC2
Price:
$297.99
Shipping:
Usually Ships in 10 - 30 Business Days (Details)

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit Product Details

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Color:  Black
   Localization:  North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Features:  Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  65,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.7 in
   Depth:  6.3 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  1.37 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: ET91000LC2
  • Box Size: ( Length:10, Width:8, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 3.2500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.