StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber
Price: $57699
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - Fiber media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  YYD2-ET1000S40LC2CA  | Model#: ET1000S40LC2
Price:
$576.99
Shipping:
Usually Ships in 10 - 30 Business Days (Details)

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Product Details

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Color:  Black
   Localization:  North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Features:  Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  65,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.7 in
   Depth:  6.3 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  1.37 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030846066
    Mfg Part No: ET1000S40LC2
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:7, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 1.7500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.