StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber
Price: $57699
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber
  1. Limit 6 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - Fiber media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  YYD2-ET1000S40LC2CA  | Model#: ET1000S40LC2
Price Was:
$857.99
Instant Savings:
- $281.00  (33%)
Price:
$576.99
Shipping:
In Stock, usually ships within 24 hours (Details)

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Product Details

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Color:  Black
   Localization:  North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Features:  Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  65,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.7 in
   Depth:  6.3 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  1.37 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030846066
    Mfg Part No: ET1000S40LC2
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:7, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 1.7500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.