C2G Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Price: $14999
ADD TO CART
C2G Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

C2G Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Item#:  YYS2-4215388  | Model#: 27001
Price:
$149.99
Shipping:
Currently out of Stock (Details)

C2G Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable Product Details

Mode Conditioning Cables from Cables To Go are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. It is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants.

The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

 
  • Manufactured by: C2G
    Warranty provided by: C2G
    UPC No: 757120270010
    Mfg Part No: 27001
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:7, Depth:1)
    Shipping Weight: 0.3000 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 1pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • C2G logos are registered trademarks of C2G. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.