Price: $59799
ADD TO CART
  1. Limit 3 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Adds consistently reliable 40 GbE fiber connection

Item#:  YYS2-5966921  | Model#: QSFP40SR4ST
Price:
$597.99
Shipping:
In Stock, usually ships within 24 hours (Details)

Product Details

The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  QSFP+ transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module
   Color:  Silver

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  40GBASE-SR4
   Data Link Protocol:  40 Gigabit LAN
   Data Transfer Rate:  40 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  492 ft
   Features:  Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ba

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 - MPO multi-mode

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  1,489,426 hours
   Compliant Standards:  UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.7 in
   Depth:  2.8 in
   Height:  0.3 in
   Weight:  1.41 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030873567
    Mfg Part No: QSFP40SR4ST
  • Box Size: ( Length:4, Width:5, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 0.1500 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 1pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.