StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver
Price: $44199
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco 455883-B21 Compatible - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP 455883-B21) - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode - up to

Item#:  YYT2-9619XM  | Model#: 455883B21ST
Price:
$441.99
Shipping:
Usually Ships in 10 - 30 Business Days (Details)

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Product Details

Get dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this multi-mode Mini-GBIC module. This 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ is HP compatible and engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP BladeSystem c-Class equipment that supports the HP 455883-B21 module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-SR SFP delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m (980 ft.) over multimode fiber cable. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 10Gb SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 10 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP 455883-B21 SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP BladeSystem c-Class and other compatible equipment, the SFP+ delivers reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, a maximum distance of up to 300 m (980 ft.) and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP+ transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10GBase-SR
   Data Link Protocol:  10 Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Gbps
   Max Transfer Distance:  984 ft
   Features:  Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  MSA
   OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number:  HP 455883-B21
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030865333
    Mfg Part No: 455883B21ST
  • Box Size: ( Length:5, Width:3, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 0.8000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.