Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
Price: $1,15058
ADD TO CART
Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet (PoE+) PSE - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles

Item#:  YYT2-7875XH  | Model#: SGPAT1014-100-NA
Price:
$1,150.58
Shipping:
Currently out of Stock (Details)

Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet (PoE+) Product Details

The Power over Ethernet (PoE+) PSE is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, which allows two different types of network segments to be connected easily and affordably while also injecting PoE+ power through the copper RJ-45 port.

PoE allows for the transmission of power over the same copper cables used to transmit data. PoE+ media converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). This AC powered media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with 56 VDC power to provide power and data to Powered Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cabling while complying with IEEE802.3at PoE+ and also backwards compatible with IEEEE802.3af standard PoE.

The converter includes a PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, under-current detection, and fault protection input. Link Pass Through and remote fault detect allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and the copper ports for the loss of a receive (RX) signal and propagate the failure on to the end devices.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  North America

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  6.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Power, link/activity
   Features:  Flow control, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, AutoCross, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3at

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX (PoE) - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Part 15 A

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE+
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  6.2 in
   Depth:  5.2 in
   Height:  1.6 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Acer
    Warranty provided by: Acer
    UPC No: 648177036233
    Mfg Part No: SGPAT1014-100-NA
  • Box Size: ( Length:11, Width:9, Depth:4)
    Shipping Weight: 2.6000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Acer logos are registered trademarks of Acer. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.